Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR R.G. WATKINS #356 250429530 37.1206947 -93.208195 09/08/2025 8:30AM GREENE WESTBOUND U.S. 60 1/2 MILE EAST OF SPRINGFIELD D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2006 FORD MUSTANG EXTENSIVE YATES BOYS TOWING, ROGERSVILLE, MO ADULT MALE 74 YES LICKING, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 47 MINOR YES LICKING, MO OCCUPANT MERCY HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
1 ADULT MALE 74 FATAL YES LICKING, MO DRIVER MERCY HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH REPORT - THIS IS TROOP D'S 103RD FATALITY FOR 2025. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON U.S. 60 HIGHWAY, JUST EAST OF FARM ROAD 189, WHEN VEHICLE 1 CRESTED THE HILL DRIVER 1 OBSERVED TRAFFIC AT A STANDSTILL. DRIVER 1 OVERCORRECTED, TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT INTO THE MEDIAN WHERE VEHICLE 1 STRUCK SEVERAL ROAD SIGNS AND A CULVERT BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE AND COMING TO A REST IN THE PAVED MEDIAN CUT-THROUGH. DRIVER #1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 0801 HOURS ON OCTOBER 8, 2025 BY DR FOERSTER AT MERCY SPRINGFIELD HOSPITAL