Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J. O. PRATER #748 AND MCIU TEAM 3 CPL. T. R. WRIGHT #1296. 250434179 36.816357 -93.939274 09/11/2025 1:36PM BARRY RT B, ONE MILE WEST OF PURDY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL THOMAS TOWING ADULT MALE 30 NO CASSVILLE, MO FARM BUREAU WEST
2 2013 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA EXTENSIVE THOMAS TOWING ADULT MALE 52 YES MONETT, MO NORTHLAND CASUALTY COMPANY EAST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 30 FATAL NO CASSVILLE, MO DRIVER FOHN FUNERAL HOME, CASSVILLE, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH REPORT. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP D'S 92ND FATALITY FOR 2025. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 SWERVED INTO THE LANE OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 HEAD-ON. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY BARRY COUNTY CORONER GARY SWEARINGEN AT 1538 HOURS. ASSISTED BY MSGT. J. E. GIVENS #273, TPR. T. R. WILLIAMS #595, AND SGT. D. B. BLANKENSHIP #1355.