Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT M.J. MILLER (1418) 250438713 0 0 09/14/2025 9:59AM BUCHANAN I-29 AT FREDERICK AVENUE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2014 HONDA ACCORD EXTENSIVE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 33 NO SAINT JOSEPH, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2013 HYUNDAI MODERATE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 58 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO GEICO EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 33 MINOR NO SAINT JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MOSAIC BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29 AND TOOK EXIT 48 AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL AND BEGAN SKIDDING. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, THEN RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, STILL SKIDDING. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK A CONCRETE CURB AT THE INTERSECTION OF FREDERICK AVENUE AND BECAME AIRBORNE. UPON LANDING, VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED SKIDDING AND CROSSED BOTH THE WEST AND EASTBOUND LANES OF FREDERICK AVENUE. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEHICLE 2, WHICH WAS STOPPED IN TRAFFIC IN THE EASTBOUND LANE. VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED SKIDDING AND TRAVELLED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF FREDERICK AVENUE, BEFORE STRIKING ANOTHER CONCRETE CURB AND COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHWEST. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST PARTIALLY OFF THE ROADWAY FACING SOUTHEAST. ASSISTED BY TPR S.P. GOMEZ (136), ST JOSEPH POLICE DEPARTMENT, ST JOSEPH FIRE AND BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS.