Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TRP C.P. JUSTICE (367) AND TPR J.D. CONRAD (243) AND TPR A.J. KEMPA (761) WITH MCIU 250440987 40.57071 -93.94194 09/16/2025 5:15AM HARRISON NORTHBOUND I-35 113.8MM 9 MILES NORTH OF EAGLEVILLE H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 FORD F450 EXTENSIVE TOWED BY SCRHOFF'S TOWING ADULT MALE 49 YES PECULIAR, MO STATE FARM INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
2 2023 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED BY SCHROFF'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 64 NO SMITHVILLE, MO STATE FARM INSURANCE STOPPED FACING EAST ON THE NORTHBOUND LANES
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 49 MINOR YES PECULIAR, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO HARRISON CO COMMUNITY BY NORTH MISSOURI EMS
2 ADULT FEMALE 64 FATAL NO SMITHVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY HARRISON COUNTY CORONER TO ROBERSON FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT-NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND ON I-35. VEH2 HAD BEEN TRAVELLING THE WRONG WAY, GOING SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF I-35. VEH2 WAS STOPPED IN TRAFFIC FACING EAST BLOCKING THE NORTHBOUND DRIVING LANE OF I-35. VEH2 ALSO FAILED TO HAVE LIGHTS ACTIVATED. DRVR1 ATTEMPTED TO SLOW DOWN ABRUPTLY APPLYING THEIR BRAKES, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN AVOIDING VEH2. THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH2 IN THE NORTHBOUND DRIVING LANE OF I-35. AFTER IMPACT VEH2 ROTATED CLOCKWISE, WENT OFF THE EAST SIDE OF I-35. VEH2 CAME TO FINAL REST EAST OF I-35 ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. VEH1 CONTINUED NORTH AFTER IMPACT AND CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP OFF THE EAST SIDE OF I-35 FACING NORTHEAST. DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY HARRISON COUNTY CORONER, ANDRE REMMERS AT 0539 HRS ON 09/16/2025. ASSISTED BY HARRISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND BETHANY PD