Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. B. BRIDGES #723 250446081 37.2055194 -94.56125 09/19/2025 1:30PM JASPER MO 171 N OF MO 96, 1 MILE N OF CARL JUNCTION, MO D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 KIA K900 MODERATE TOWED BY H AND H TOWING ADULT MALE 47 YES CHERRYVALE, KS EXPIRED- GEICO SOUTHBOUND
2 2022 GMC TERRAIN TOTAL TOWED BY H AND H TOWING ADULT MALE 74 YES HALSTEAD, KS PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 74 MINOR YES HALSTEAD, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL JOPLIN BY METS AMBULANCE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE #1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON MO 171 AND VEHICLE #2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON MO 171. VEHICLE #1 MADE A U-TURN IN THE ROADWAY IN FRONT OF VEHICLE #2 CAUSING THE FRONT OF VEHICLE #2 TO STRIKE THE REAR OF VEHICLE #1.