Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL B A ALCORN #210 AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT #4 SGT M B LOMEDICO #481 ASSISTED BY SGT M L SCHLIEF #1435 AND TPR T C SUTTON #182 250446938 36.79861 -90.4493 09/19/2025 10:45PM BUTLER US 67 - 2 MILES NORTH OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 ELECTRIC SCOOTER TOTAL REMOVED BY RUSHINS TOWING ADULT MALE 31 NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
1 2011 CHEVROLET EQUINOX EXTENSIVE REMOVED BY RUSHINS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 47 YES GREENVILLE, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 31 FATAL NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS TO THE BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE TWO. DRIVER TWO PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY BUTLER COUNTY PARAMEDIC CHRIS LAWSON AT 2305 HRS. TROOP E FATALITY #44 FOR 2025.