Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR N B POYNTER 526 250449422 37.392808 -92.616802 09/21/2025 7:46PM WRIGHT MO-M, 1 MILE WEST OF GROVESPRING G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 FORD EXPLORER TOTAL TOWED BY YATES BOYS (TROOPER REQUEST) JUVENILE MALE 16 NO GROVESPRING, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 FATAL NO GROVESPRING, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO CRAIG HURTT FUNERAL HOME, MOUNTAIN GROVE
1 JUVENILE MALE 14 SERIOUS NO NIANGUA, MO OCCUPANT BY AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH, SPRINGFIELD
1 JUVENILE MALE 16 MINOR NO GROVESPRING, MO DRIVER BY AMBULANCE TO MERCY, SPRINGFIELD
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERTURNED, EJECTING BOTH PASSENGERS, VEHICLE RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO A REST. DECEASED PRONOUNCED BY DOCTOR GILBERT OF MERCY HOSPITAL AT 2028 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G'S 26TH FATALITY FOR 2025 AS OPPOSED TO 17 THE SAME TIME LAST YEAR. ASSISTED BY CPL T L BROWN 328, TPR J L SENTMAN 1298, AND MCIU TPR J BONDURANT 1468.