Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR RILEY #861 250456451 40.0370873 -92.477442 09/26/2025 10:52PM ADAIR CAMBRIDGE LANE 1/4 MILE EAST OF LA PLATA B
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 HONDA PILOT TOTAL TOWED BY STILL TOWING ADULT FEMALE 43 NO LA PLATA, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
2 BNSF FREIGHT LOCOMOTIVE MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE UNK UNKNOWN GALESBURG, IL SELF WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 43 SERIOUS NO LA PLATA, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MU-1 TO UNIVERISTY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL IN COLUMBIA
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 01 RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND BECAME STUCK BETWEEN THE RAILROAD TRACKS. VEHICLE 02 THEN STRUCK VEHICLE 01. ASSISTED BY TPR FULLER #537, TPR WOOD #977, MACON COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE, MACON COUNTY AMBULANCE, MACON COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD, AND LA PLATA FIRE DEPARTMENT. SIGNAL DEVICE AT CROSSING WAS FLASHING LIGHTS, BELL, AND GATES.