Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT. G. T. PEMBERTON (1115) 250459590 0 0 09/29/2025 10:00AM BOONE US 40 AT SHADY HILLS ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 FORD F550 EXTENSIVE ATR TOWING ADULT MALE 69 NO COLUMBIA, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2004 MERCURY SABLE TOTAL NASH TOWING ADULT MALE 76 YES FAYETTE, MO GRINNEL WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 76 MINOR YES FAYETTE, MO DRIVER PERSONAL CONVEYANCE TO FAYETTE MEDICAL CLINIC
Misc. Information
THIS CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PULL FROM A PRIVATE DRIVEWAY ON US 40, NEAR SHADY HILLS LANE, IN BOONE COUNTY. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED WEST ON US 40 AT THE SAME LOCATION. DRIVER 1 FAILED TO PROPERLY OBSERVE VEHICLE 2 APPROACHING FROM THE EAST. VEHICLE 1 ENTERED US 40, DIRECTLY INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 2 SWERVED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID IMPACT, CROSSING THE CENTERLINE IN THE PROCESS. DAMAGE OCCURRED AS THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1'S LEFT SIDE. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, COMING TO REST IN THE DITCH. VEHICLE 2 BECAME DISABLED IN THE WESTBOUND LANE OF US 40.