Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J.S. LEATHER (822) AND MCIU TPR B.A. DETTENWANGER (1323) 250460923 37.6347952 -91.260158 09/30/2025 10:45AM DENT HWY 32 AT COUNTY ROAD 5260 I
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2017 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY WHITAKER TOWING ADULT FEMALE 48 YES VIBURNUM, MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
1 2008 CHEVROLET IMPALA TOTAL TOWED BY WHITAKER TOWING ADULT MALE 70 YES LAQUEY, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 70 FATAL YES LAQUEY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO WILSON'S MORTUARY IN SALEM
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 THAT WAS STOPPED IN THE ROADWAY TO TURN. DRIVER 1 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 09/30/2025 AT 11:35 BY SALEM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL PARAMEDIC KEVIN CARLSON. THIS IS TROOP I'S 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER AND 21ST FOR THE YEAR 2025.