Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL C E LEACH #329 ASSISTED BY SGT B L RIEFLE #760 AND CPL L E HUGHES #438 250464560 36.8384722 -90.496666 10/02/2025 7:35PM BUTLER US 67 3 MILES NORTH OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 SPARK 150 MOPED TOTAL TOWED TO/BY EXTREME TOWING, POPLAR BLUFF, MO ADULT MALE 37 NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 37 FATAL NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER VIA AIR AMBULANCE TO ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ST LOUIS, MO
Misc. Information
*FATALITY CRASH/ LATE DEATH* NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE ONE STRUCK AN ANIMAL IN ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED EJECTING THE DRIVER. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ON 10/03/2025 AT 1538 HOURS BY DR FAGUN WANG - TROOP E FATALITY #46 FOR 2025