Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C W KLOTZ #506 250465799 38.26963 -94.592069 10/03/2025 3:25PM BATES COUNTY ROAD 3002 AND ROUTE Y AT A RAILROAD CROSSING A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 GENERAL ELECTRIC ES44AC TRAIN BNSF MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 48 EXEMPT FORT SCOTT, KS SELF INSURED NORTH
1 2002 HARELY DAVIDSON TOTAL TOWED BY R AND B TOW ADULT MALE 68 NO AMORET, MO NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 68 SERIOUS NO AMORET, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER BY LIFE FLIGHT
Misc. Information
OCCURRED AS #1 ENTERED THE TRAIN CROSSING AND WAS STRUCK BY #2. DRIVER #1 WAS EJECTED. ASSISTED BY CPL D A JONES #854 AND THE BATES COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.