Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J. D. SCHMEDDING (916) 250468140 0 0 10/04/2025 11:48PM BUCHANAN N 20TH ST AND HOWARD ST - IN SAINT JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2020 CHEVROLET 2500 MODERATE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 24 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO NONE WESTBOUND
1 2024 DODGE DURANGO P#24130 TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 42 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO SELF-INSURED SOUTHBOUND
3 2018 CHRYSLER PACIFICA MODERATE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN STATIONARY
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 42 MINOR YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO DRIVER CLEARED BY MEDICAL AT THE SCENE.
Misc. Information
CORRECTED REPORT **MINOR INJURY PATROL VEHICLE CRASH** P#24130 - MILEAGE 13571 - HEAVY FRONT END DAMAGE. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON N 20TH ST AND VEHICLE 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON HOWARD ST. VEHICLE 2 FAILED TO STOP AT A STOP SIGN. VEHICLE 2 DROVE INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. VEHICLE 2 BEGAN SKIDDING, STRUCK A STOP SIGN, THEN STRUCK VEHICLE 3 WHICH WAS LEGALLY PARKED ON HOWARD ST. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHWEST. ASSISTED BY ASSISTED BY SGT C. J. SULLIVAN (1156), CPL J. M. HARRISON (549), AND SAINT JOSEPH POLICE DEPARTMENT.