Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.M. TANNER (565) AND MCIU TEAM #1 TPR. J.D. CONRAD (243) 250486518 39.7515555 -94.15625 10/18/2025 1:18PM CALDWELL WESTBOUND US36 JUST WEST OF CENTER ROAD / 4 MILES EAST OF CAMERON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2005 DODGE RAM 3500 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO RANDALLS TOWING OF COWGIL ADULT MALE 50 YES HAMILTON, MO FARM BUREAU TOWN AND COUNTRY WESTBOUND
3 2009 CASE IH COMBINE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY/TO CASE IH OF CAMERON, MO ADULT MALE 53 YES HAMILTON, MO FARM BUREAU TOWN AND COUNTRY WESTBOUND
1 2011 FORD F-150 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO SCOTTY'S TOWING OF CAMERON ADULT MALE 58 NO SMITHVILLE, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 8 SERIOUS NO SMITHVILLE, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY CALDWELL COUNTY AMBULANCE TO CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL IN KANSAS CITY
1 ADULT MALE 58 FATAL NO SMITHVILLE, MO DRIVER BODY TAKEN BY CALDWELL COUNTY CORONER TO BRAM FUNERAL HOME IN HAMILTON
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1, VEH2, AND VEH3 WERE ALL WESTBOUND ON US36. VEH1 FAILED TO CHANGE LANES. VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH2. VEH2 TRAVELED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF US36. VEH1 CONTINUED WESTBOUND IN THE DRIVING LANE AND STRUCK VEH 3 IN THE DRIVERS SIDE REAR WHEEL. VEH1 OVERTURNED, SLID ON ITS SIDE, AND OVERTURNED AGAIN ONTO ITS WHEELS, EJECTING THE DRIVER. VEH1 CAME TO REST FACING NORTH ON ITS WHEELS ON US36. VEH2 AND VEH3 CAME TO REST FACING WEST ON THEIR WHEELS ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF US36. DRIVER OF VEH1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 1412 HOURS BY CALDWELL COUNTY CORONER DANA BROWN. ASSISTED BY SGT. J.P LYNCH (522), TPR. S. W. PLILEY (914), TPR. B.T. QUIRING (907), AND CALDWELL COUNTY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.