| TPR. E. J. RAYA (629) | 250486930 | 0 | 0 | 10/18/2025 | 8:58PM | ST. LOUIS | WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 44 WEST OF ANTIRE ROAD | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2023 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA | MODERATE | TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 36 | YES | IVYLAND, PA | RANDOR SPECIALTY | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | 2021 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA | MODERATE | TOWED TO/BY MINERS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 58 | YES | ANAHEIM, CA | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 36 | MINOR | YES | IVYLAND, PA | DRIVER | TAKEN TO SSM HEALTH ST CLARE HOSPITAL BY EUREKA FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT |
Misc. Information
VEHICLES 1 AND 2 WERE TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 44, ADJACENT TO EACH OTHER, TRAVELLING TOO FAST FOR THE WET ROADWAY. BOTH DRIVERS LOST CONTROL AND THE LEFT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND JACKKNIFED. ASSISTED BY CPL. A. D. SMITH (1357), CPL. D. A. NORTON (364), CVO R. E. FAIN (W140), AND ST. LOUIS COUNTY PD OFFICERS.