Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT C G DUNFEE /825/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL N A PEREZ /1426/ 250489147 39.19387 -93.61322 10/20/2025 3:06PM LAFAYETTE US-24 AT HWY BB A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 FREIGHTLINER M2 TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 18 NO BELTON, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 18 FATAL NO HARRISONVILLE, MO OCCUPANT RELEASED TO STEWARD-HOEFER FUNERAL HOME INC, HIGGINSVILLE, MO
1 ADULT MALE 18 MODERATE NO BELTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED FROM THE SCENE BY WAVERLY EMS TO CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH*** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #61 AND FATALITY #67 FOR 2025 - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, AND OVERTURNED. VEHICLE 1 THEN TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND OVERTURNED AGAIN. PASSENGER 1 WAS EJECTED. PASSENGER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY LAFAYETTE COUNTY DEPUTY R STARNER /133/ AT 1524. ASSISTED BY MSGT C D MOELLER /662/, CPL D W SCHUBERT /1228/, CPL B M RYUN /771/, TPR J W HUNTER /848/, TPR A J FOSS /820/, TPR J M HAINES /777/, TPR I L KIMBALL /883/, AND LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.