Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR G L MELOY (548). ASSISTED BY SGT M L SCHLIEF (1435), TPR T C SUTTON (182), TPR R W BROWN (419), AND MCIU TEAM #4 INVESTIGATOR SGT M B LOMEDICO (481). 250500412 36.685497 -90.486795 10/28/2025 8:00AM BUTLER ROUTE C - 5 MILES SOUTH OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2015 KIA OPTIMA TOTAL TOWED BY BARKER'S ADULT MALE 25 YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
1 2021 RAM 3500 MODERATE TOWED BY JUNIOR'S ADULT MALE 45 NO DONIPHAN, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
4 2013 CHRYSLER 200 MINOR DRVIEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT FEMALE 50 YES DONIPHAN, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
2 2014 NISSAN VERSA TOTAL TOWED BY RUSHIN'S ADULT MALE 63 YES PARAGOULD, AR UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
3 ADULT MALE 25 MINOR YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 45 MINOR NO DONIPHAN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
2 ADULT MALE 60 FATAL NO POCAHONTAS, AR OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY BULTER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS TO BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE
2 ADULT MALE 63 MINOR YES PARAGOULD, AR DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUTLER COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE PERSONNEL TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
2 ADULT MALE UNK SERIOUS YES UNKNOWN OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 CAUSING VEHICLE 2 TO STRIKE THE REAR OF VEHICLE 3 AND VEHICLE 3 TO STRIKE THE REAR OF VEHICLE 4. OCCUPANT OF VEHICLE 2 PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY BUTLER COUNTY AMBULANCE PERSONNEL UNDER THE DIRECTION OF DR. EBERT AT 0816 HOURS. TROOP E FATALITY # 53 FOR 2025.