Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TRP J.R. SPAIN 1201 250501237 37.41773 -89.63422 10/28/2025 5:50PM CAPE GIRARDEAU I-55 1 MILE SOUTH OF FRUITLAND E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 GMC SIERRA TOTAL TOWED BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT MALE 28 YES JACKSON,MO SAFECO NORTHBOUND
2 2002 TOYOTA CAMRY TOTAL TOWED BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT MALE 32 YES CAPE GIRARDEAU,MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
3 2018 HYUNDAI SANTA FE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT FEMALE 46 YES PERRYVILLE,MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 28 MINOR YES JACKSON,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST. FRANCIS IN CAPE GIRARDEAU
2 ADULT MALE 32 MINOR YES CAPE GIRARDEAU,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO ST. FRANCIS IN CAPE GIRARDEAU
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE STRUCK REAR OF VEHICLE TWO, STRUCK VEHICLE THREE, BEGAN TO OVERTURN AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY