Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. E. SIKES (919). 250505806 38.455791 -90.245558 10/31/2025 11:09PM ST. LOUIS SOUTHBOUND INTERSTATE 270 SOUTH OF MO-370 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2016 HYUNDAI ELENTRA EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY TERRY'S TOWING ADULT MALE 48 YES ST. LOUIS, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 40 FATAL EXEMPT MEXICO PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTED BY ROBERTSON FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH DEPAUL HOSPITAL - ST. LOUIS
Misc. Information
A PRIOR MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH OCCURRED RESULTING IN THE VEHICLE BLOCKING LANE 1 OF SB 270 S/O MO 370. THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER EXITED THE VEHICLE AND THE PEDESTRIAN STEPPED INTO LANE 2. VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON IS 270, S/O MO 370 IN LANE 2. DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK PEDESTRIAN 1. PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT 2333 HOURS BY DR. REBECCA TRACY AT SSM HOSPITAL DEPAUL - ST. LOUIS. THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE PEDESTRIAN 1 EXITED FROM WAS FOUND TO BE INTOXICATED. ASSISTED BY MSGT. C. PLEASANT (715), CPL. J. LACY (313), TPR. D. HENSON (262), TPR. T. O'SULLIVAN (453), AND TPR. R. OOSTHUIZEN (600).