Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR GEREN 430. 250510279 39.74384 -91.42778 11/04/2025 4:51AM MARION US HWY 61 2 MILES NORTH OF HANNIBAL B
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 WESTERN STAR TRUCK TRACTOR NONE TOWED BY HEARTLAND WRECKER ADULT MALE 53 YES MOUNTAIN CITY, TN NATIONAL INTERSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 61 FATAL NO HANNIBAL, MO PEDESTRIAN TAKEN TO SMITH FUNERAL HOME IN HANNIBAL
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- VEHICLE 01 NORTHBOUND, STEERED TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID BICYCLE IN THE ROADWAY, STRUCK PEDESTRIAN LYING IN THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 01 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY TPR HUMMEL 150, TPR BILLINGS 244, TPR SCHIEFERDECKER 743, CPL TAPPENDORF 1255, SGT DUPPONG 824, MSGT TURNER 841, MCIU SGT NORTH 564, CVO NOYES W091, CVO HARVEY W108, HANNIBAL RURAL FIRE DEPARTMENT, MARION COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT, CORONER AND AMBULANCE. PEDESTRIAN WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE 11/04/2025 AT 0525 BY MARION COUNTY CORONER RICK JONES.