Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. L. GERTSON (572) 250519252 38.9268 -91.77898 11/09/2025 8:00PM CALLAWAY WESTBOUND I-70 AT THE 156.8 MILE MARKER F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 CHEVROLET S-10 TOTAL TOWED BY BECKY'S TOWING ADULT MALE 61 NO MARYLAND HEIGHTS, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 61 FATAL NO MARYLAND HEIGHTS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO PARKER-MILLARD FUNERAL HOME IN COLUMBIA
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED MULTIPLE TIMES. DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI HOSPITAL DR. PELLETIER AT 2044 ON NOVEMBER 9, 2025. THIS IS TROOP F'S 4TH FATALITY FOR NOVEMBER AND 43RD FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY TPR. I. S. LEMASTERS (168), TPR. B. K. KAMP (132), CALLAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT AND NORTH CALLAWAY FIRE DEPARTMENT.