Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
MSGT R. D. VAUGHAN (668) 250520700 37.2897 -91.9481 11/11/2025 5:00AM TEXAS HIGHWAY 17 ONE MILE SOUTH OF HOUSTON G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 JEEP WRANGLER TOTAL TOWED BY/TO JAY'S (TROOPER'S REQUEST) ADULT MALE 27 NO SUMMERSVILLE, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 27 FATAL NO SUMMERSVILLE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY/TO EVANS FUNERAL HOME IN HOUSTON, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY TEXAS COUNTY CORONER BRENT HONEYCUTT AT 0747 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. THIS IS TROOP G'S 28TH FATALITY FOR 2025 COMPARED TO 22 THIS TIME LAST YEAR. ASSISTED BY SGT D. A. HUFFMAN (436)