Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL K.L. EBERSOLD (381) AND MCIU TEAM #1 TPR. A.J. KEMPA (761) 250543920 40.4980555 -95.5985 11/27/2025 3:58AM ATCHISON NORTHBOUND I-29 AT 117.4MM / 1 MILE NORTH OF WATSON H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 TOYOTA MR2 TOTAL TOWED BY/TO DOUBLE M TOWING OF ROCK PORT ADULT FEMALE 44 NO UNION, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 44 FATAL NO UNION, MO DRIVER BODY TRANPSORTED TO MINTER FUNERAL CHAPEL IN ROCK PORT
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-29 IN THE DRIVING LANE. VEH1 BEGAN TO SKID, CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY, TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE NORTHBOUND LANES, BEGAN TO OVERTURN IN THE MEDIAN, CONTINUED TO OVERTURN AND ENTERED THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF I-29. DRIVER OF VEH1 WAS EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING WEST PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE SOUTHBOUND DRIVING LANE AND SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY ATCHISON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, ROCK PORT FIRE DEPARTMENT, ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE, AND ATCHISON COUNTY CORONER.