Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL K.L. EBERSOLD (381) 250544145 0 0 11/27/2025 10:24AM HOLT NORTHBOUND I-29 84.6MM AT MOUND CITY H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 GMC YUKON TOTAL TOWED BY/TO DOUBLE D TOWING OF MOUND CITY ADULT MALE 30 YES GRAIN VALLEY, MO AMERICAN FAMILY NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 10 MODERATE YES GRAIN VALLEY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 30 MODERATE YES GRAIN VALLEY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH1 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE UNDERCARRIAGE OF VEH1 STRUCK THE GROUND. VEH1 CONTINUED NORTHEAST AND THE FRONT BUMPER OF VEH1 STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. VEH1 BECAME AIRBORNE. VEH1'S UNDERCARRIAGE STRUCK THE GROUND AGAIN, CONTINUED NORTHEAST INTO A FIELD, CROSSED AN AIRFIELD, AND STRUCK A STATIONARY COMBINE WITH ITS FRONT BUMPER. VEH1 ROTATED CLOCKWISE AND THE DRIVERS SIDE OF VEH1 STRUCK AN AIRCRAFT HANGAR. THE IMPACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT HANGAR DOOR CAUSED THE DOOR TO IMPACT A STATIONARY AIRPLANE. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEEL FACING EAST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF I-29. ASSISTED BY HOLT COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, MOUND CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT, MOUND CITY FIRE DEPARTMENT, AND ATCHISON-HOLT AMBULANCE.