Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J.D. HOOD #563 AND CRASH TEAM CPL. K.R. WATERS #736 250555341 37.042231 -93.584541 12/05/2025 7:12AM CHRISTIAN US HWY 60 1 MILE WEST OF BILLINGS D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2024 SUBARU CROSSTREK TOTAL MISSOURI ROADSIDE RECOVERY ADULT MALE 61 YES REPUBLIC, MO USAA WESTBOUND
1 2018 GMC SIERRA TOTAL MISSOURI ROADSIDE RECOVERY ADULT MALE 68 YES AURORA, MO STATE FARM WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 22 MINOR NO VERONA, MO OCCUPANT MAY SEEK OWN TREATMENT
1 ADULT MALE 35 MODERATE NO VERONA, MO OCCUPANT MERCY HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
1 ADULT MALE 35 MINOR NO MOUNT VERNON, MO OCCUPANT MAY SEEK OWN TREATMENT
2 ADULT MALE 61 FATAL YES REPUBLIC, MO DRIVER COX SOUTH HOSPITAL, SPRINGFIELD, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 122ND FATALITY FOR 2025 - VEH #1 WAS IMPROPERLY BACKING INTO A DRIVEWAY FACING THE WRONG DIRECTION ON WESTBOUND HWY 60. VEH #2 FAILED TO OBSERVE VEH #1 AND STRUCK IT HEAD ON. WAS PRONOUNCED 0814 HOURS AT COX SOUTH BY DR BENJAMIN W FISHER.