Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.O. PRATER #748 AND CRASH TEAM 3 CPL. K.R. WATERS #736 250556656 36.65212 -93.60169 12/05/2025 10:52PM BARRY STALLION BLUFF ROAD 3 MILES NORTH OF SHELL KNOB D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY SCHRADER'S WRECKER OF SHELL KNOB ADULT MALE UNK UNKNOWN UNKNOWN UNKNOWN INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 24 FATAL NO SHELL KNOB, MO OCCUPANT BODY TAKEN TO FOHN FUNNERAL HOME IN CASSVILLE
1 ADULT MALE 30 SERIOUS NO FRANKLIN, NB OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD
1 ADULT MALE 48 FATAL NO SHELL KNOB, MO OCCUPANT BODY TAKEN TO FOHN FUNERAL HOME IN CASSVILLE
Misc. Information
FATAL TRAFFIC CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 123RD AND 124TH FATALITIES FOR 2025 - VEHICLE 1 RAN OFF THE ROADWAY ON A CURVE, STRUCK A TREE AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER INFORMATION IS PENDING FURTHER INVESTIGATION. BOTH SUBJECTS WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 2351 HOURS BY BARRY COUNTY CORONER GARY SWEARINGEN - ASSISTED BY CPL. K.L. ELLEDGE #396