Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J M HAINES #777 250558014 39.004637 -93.887931 12/07/2025 3:43AM LAFAYETTE OLD HIGHWAY 40 AT ROUTE M A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 ACURA TL TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 67 NO KANSAS CITY, KS UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 67 FATAL NO KANSAS CITY, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO STEWART-HOEFER FUNERAL HOME - HIGGINSVILLE
Misc. Information
** FATAL CRASH**NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED** TROOP A FATAL CRASH # 72 AND FATALITY # 78 FOR 2025. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO A LAFAYETTE COUNTY DEPUTY AND A PURSUIT ENSUED, VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A LEFT HAND TURN, TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND OVERTURNED, EJECTING DRIVER 1. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY LAFAYETTE COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER SGT COX /135/ AT 0403. ASSISTED BY LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.