Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T. O. MURPHY (714) 250558752 0 0 12/07/2025 6:40PM ST. CHARLES SOUTHBOUND US-61 AT ROUTE W C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2023 HONDA ACCORD EXTENSIVE TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT MALE 54 YES WRIGHT CITY, MO TRAVELERS WESTBOUND
2 2016 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MODERATE DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 61 YES WENTZVILLE, MO STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 60 SERIOUS YES WRIGHT CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST. LOUIS BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT
Misc. Information
VEHICLE 1 WAS STOPPED AT THE CROSS OVER FROM NORTHBOUND US 61 TO WESTBOUND ROUTE W. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING IN LANE 2 OF SOUTHBOUND US 61. AN UNINVOLVED VEHICLE, PREVIOUSLY INVOLVED IN A SEPARATE CRASH, WAS STOPPED BLOCKING THE LEFT TURN LANE OF SOUTHBOUND US 61, OBSCURING DRIVER 1'S VISION OF ONCOMING TRAFFIC. DRIVER 1 PROCEEDED TO CROSS THE SOUTHBOUND LANES AND FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 2. THE FRONT RIGHT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE FRONT LEFT OF VEHICLE 2. VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED ACROSS THE SOUTH BOUND LANES AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF ROUTE W. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY TPR. D. BOCHUCINSKI 1271, CPL. T. ZIEGLER (1440) AND ST. CHARLES COUNTY PD OFFICERS.