Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR D L BRAWLEY #1279 ASSISTED BY CPL D M WYATT #1109 AND TPR D W WELKER #1444 250559945 37.2331638 -89.616622 12/08/2025 5:20PM CAPE GIRARDEAU ROUTE AB - 4 MILES WEST OF SCOTT CITY E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 HYUNDAI ELANTRA TOTAL TOWED TO/BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT MALE 33 NO CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO GEICO INSURANCE EASTBOUND
4 2018 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED TO/BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT FEMALE 33 YES LEOPOLD, MO STATE FARM INSURANCE WESTBOUND
2 2004 CHEVROLET EXPRESS TOTAL TOWED TO/BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT MALE 37 YES CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
3 2008 CHEVROLET COLORADO TOTAL TOWED TO/BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT MALE 45 NO ZALMA, MO PROGRESSIVE INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
4 JUVENILE FEMALE 5 MODERATE YES LEOPOLD, MO OCCUPANT VIA PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER, CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
1 ADULT MALE 33 FATAL NO CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO DRIVER VIA CORONER TO CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY MORGUE
4 ADULT FEMALE 33 MINOR YES LEOPOLD, MO DRIVER VIA PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER, CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
3 ADULT MALE 45 MODERATE NO ZALMA, MO DRIVER VIA PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER, CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
2 ADULT MALE 57 MODERATE YES CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO OCCUPANT VIA AMBULANCE TO ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER, CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 CROSSED CENTER OF ROADWAY STRIKING VEHICLE 2 AND VEHICLE 3. THEN VEHICLE 2 CROSSED THE CENTER OF ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE 4. SUBJECT PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE AT 1741 BY CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY DEPUTY CORONER NICK MILLER. TROOP E FATALITY #60 FOR 2025