Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J.M. HARRISON (549) 250569115 0 0 12/15/2025 8:51AM BUCHANAN NORTHBOUND I-29 42.6MM / 2 MILES SOUTH OF ST. JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 VOLKSWAGON JETTA TOTAL TOWED BY/TO BLUE KNIGHT TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH ADULT MALE 40 NO ST, JOSEPH, MO NONE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 31 MINOR NO ST. JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT BUCHANAN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 40 MINOR NO ST, JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-29 ELUDING LAW ENFORCEMENT. VEH1 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL, OVERCORRECTED, RETURN TO THE ROADWAY, TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, RETURN TO THE ROADWAY, TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AGAIN, STRUCK A GUARDRAIL, COMING TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE SHOULDER OF I-29. ASSISTED BY LT. M.A. OTT (54), LT. M.P. QUILTY (60), LT. J.M. CROSS (53), SGT. C.J. SULLIVAN (1156), CPL. M.W. NEELY (1328), CPL. N.A. REGAN (1454), AND BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.