Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.D. SCHMEDDING (916) 250575431 0 0 12/19/2025 1:50PM BUCHANAN SOUTHBOUND I-29 47.6 MILE MARKER IN ST JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2008 KENWORTH TRACTOR MODERATE TOWED BY ALL STAR TOW ADULT MALE 67 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO NORTHLAND SOUTHBOUND
1 2015 CHEVROLET MALIBU MINOR TOWED BY R&W ADULT MALE 87 YES PLATTE CITY, MO FARM BUREAU SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 67 MINOR YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 AND VEH 2 WERE SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH 1 MERGED FROM THE DRIVING LANE TO THE PASSING LANE AND THE DRIVER SIDE OF VEH 1 STRUCK THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEH 2. VEH 1 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP. VEH 2 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A CABLE BARRIER, TRAVELED INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANES AND OVERTURNED. VEH 2 CAME TO REST ON ITS DRIVER SIDE FACING WEST PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE PASSING LANE OF NORTHBOUND I-29. ASSISTED BY SGT. C.J. SULLIVAN (1156) AND BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.