Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR L.T. BAGGERLY (351) AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL N.A. PEREZ (1426) AND TPR J.D. CONRAD (243) 260001147 39.036287 -94.320811 01/01/2026 8:46PM JACKSON I-70 WESTBOUND AT MILE MARKER 18 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2024 FORD BRONCO EXTENSIVE TOWED BY ELITE ADULT FEMALE 27 YES INDEPENDENCE, MO PROGRESSIVE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 17 FATAL EXEMPT OAK GROVE, MO PEDESTRIAN JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH*** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. TROOP A FATAL CRASH #1 AND FATALITY #1 FOR 2026***CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 STRUCK PEDESTRIAN 1 IN THE ROADWAY. PEDESTRIAN 1 WAS PRONOUNCED BY TPR A.K. BOOKER (239) AT 2041 AT THE SCENE. ASSISTED BY MSGT. D.R. BECKER (219), TPR M.J. SALADRIGAS (661), BLUE SPRINGS POLICE DEPARTMENT AND INDEPENDENCE POLICE DEPARTMENT.