Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S. J. CROSSON /203/ 260014464 39.005654 -93.885918 01/10/2026 3:45PM LAFAYETTE I-70 WESTBOUND MILE MARKER 41 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2005 ACURA TL MODERATE WILKIN'S TOWING ADULT MALE 23 YES LEAVENWORTH, KS GEICO WESTBOUND
1 2022 FREIGHTLINER MINOR DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 25 YES FRESNO, CA BENCHMARK SPECIALTY INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 23 MINOR YES LEAVENWORTH, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ODESSA FIRE AND EMS TO CENTERPOINT MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A LANE SHIFT. VEHICLE 1'S TOW UNIT IMPACTED THE PASSENGER SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. ASSISTED BY TPR. R. T. MCFATRICH /245/, LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND ODESSA POLICE DEPARTMENT