Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. S. W. MAHANEY (921) 260014706 38.27687 -92.581183 01/10/2026 1:02PM MILLER EASTBOUND US 54 -- EAST OF MIDWAY ROAD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2012 MAZDA 3 TOTAL TOWED BY CHAMPION TOWING ADULT MALE 18 NO VERSAILLES, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 18 FATAL NO VERSAILLES, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO KIDWELL GARBER FUNERAL HOME
Misc. Information
***FATALITY ACCIDENT***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND TRAVELLED DOWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT. VEHICLE 1 THEN STRUCK A TREE AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY MILLER COUNTY CORONER CALEB SHELTON AT 1920 ON JANUARY 10, 2026. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR JANUARY AND 1ST FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY TPR. J. K. RIZER (233), TPR. C. A. MARKS (179), TPR. M. M. GUINNIP (310) AND MILLER COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE.