Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL J. S. BAIRD #143 260019805 36.794659 -94.504038 01/13/2026 8:51PM NEWTON ROSEBAY DRIVE 7 MILES NORTHEAST OF SENECA D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 1995 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL METRO TOWING ADULT MALE 38 NO JOPLIN, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 36 SERIOUS YES JOPLIN, MO OCCUPANT FREEMAN HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
1 ADULT MALE 38 FATAL NO JOPLIN, MO DRIVER MERCY HOSPITAL, JOPLIN, MO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED-THIS IS TROOP D'S 2ND FATALITY FOR 2026. VEHICLE #1 WAS FLEEING FROM PATROL VEHICLES,TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK A RIVER EMBANKMENT. ASSISTED BY TPR K.S. ISHMAN #299, TPR B,R. DODSON #1324, TPR S.J. HALLAM # 405, TPR S.J. WALDEN #875, MSGT C.C. CLARK #149, TPR T.J. ROYSTER #957, TPR C.J. O'HARA #444, AND TPR T.C. SMTH #1352.