Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR E N STINSON #852 ASSISTED BY SGT B L RIEFLE #760 AND TPR J D CONOVER #417 260037085 36.6856445 -90.345590 01/26/2026 12:01AM BUTLER MO 53 3 MILES SOUTH OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2005 FORD F150 MINOR TOWED BY BARKER'S TOWING ADULT MALE 61 NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO PROGRESSIVE NORTHBOUND
2 2012 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MINOR TOWED BY BARKER'S TOWING ADULT UNKNOWN UNK UNKNOWN N/A UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 57 FATAL EXEMPT PORTAGEVILLE, MO PEDESTRIAN TAKEN BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE BEGAN BACKING, STRUCK A PEDESTRIAN OUTSIDE OF HIS VEHICLE. THE PEDESTRIAN THEN STRUCK VEHICLE 2. - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - PRONOUNCED BY DR CHAD ARMSTRONG AT 0116 HOURS AT POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL - TROOP E FATALITY CRASH #2 FOR 2026