Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR M J HICKMAN (319) AND MCIU CPL K R WATERS (736) 260042622 36.9118333 -94.298675 01/30/2026 10:43AM NEWTON US-60, 1 MILE WEST OF GRANBY D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2018 FORD ECOSPORT TOTAL TOWED BY JOE'S TRUCK AND AUTO ADULT MALE 48 YES GRANBY, MO AMERICAN FAMILY EAST BOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 48 MINOR YES GRANBY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO FREEMAN HOSPITAL IN NEOSHO
1 ADULT FEMALE 57 FATAL NO GRANBY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO FREEMAN HOSPITAL IN NEOSHO
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 5TH FATALITY CRASH FOR 2026- OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK A TREE. SUBJECT WAS PRONOUNCED AT FREEMAN NEOSHO BY DR. WALTER AT 1152. ASSISTED BY MSGT K R SANDERS (636), AND TPR M W COLEMAN (1320)