Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. R.W.BROWN #419, ASSISTED BY CPL. C.D.TUCKER #1398, CPL. B.A.ALCORN #210, AND MCIU SGT D.A YINGLING #1391 260057736 36.6942 -90.4789 02/08/2026 6:40PM BUTLER US 67 2 MILES SOUTH OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
4 2025 BUICK ENVISION MODERATE TOWED BY BARKERS ADULT FEMALE 21 YES JONESBORO, AR UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
1 MOPED TOTAL TOWED BY BARKERS ADULT MALE 40 NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
2 2009 DODGE RAM MODERATE TOWED BY BARKERS ADULT MALE 45 YES HARVIELL, MO PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
5 2023 CHEVROLET MALIBU MODERATE TOWED BY BARKERS ADULT FEMALE 48 YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO HAULERS SOUTHBOUND
3 2013 KENWORTH NONE SECURED ROADSIDE ADULT MALE 60 YES MONTICELLO, IN ACORD SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
4 ADULT FEMALE 21 MINOR YES JONESBORO, AR DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
1 ADULT MALE 40 FATAL NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER TO THE BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE
5 ADULT FEMALE 48 MINOR YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS STRUCK IN THE REAR BY VEHICLE 2. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS EJECTED AND STRUCK BY VEHICLES 2,3 AND 4. VEHICLE 4 WAS THEN STRUCK IN THE REAR BY VEHICLE 5. OCCUPANT OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED AT THE SCENE BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS AT 1840. TROOP E FATALITY #4 FOR 2026.