Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J.D. SCHMEDDING (916) 260181021 0 0 04/30/2026 3:05PM BUCHANAN SOUTHBOUND I-29 AT 41.0MM / 5 MILES SOUTH OF ST. JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2010 TOYOTA PRIUS MODERATE TOWED BY/TO RANDY'S TOW OF GOWER ADULT MALE 42 YES ORLANDO, FL PROGRESSIVE SOUTHBOUND
2 2024 NISSAN ALTIMA MODERATE TOWED BY/TO BLUE KNIGHT TOWING OF ST. JOSEPH ADULT FEMALE 45 YES OMAHA, NE HERTZ SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 45 MINOR YES OMAHA, NE DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY AMBULANCE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 AND VEH2 WERE BOTH SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. VEH2 BEGAN BRAKING. VEH1 BEGAN BRAKING AND SKIDDING. THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH2. VEH2 TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF I-29 COMING TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. VEH1 CROSSED THE CENTERLINE AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTH BLOCKING THE SOUTHBOUND PASSING LANE. ASSISTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.