| CPL B A OWENS /1423/ | 260184087 | 39.0137902 | -94.102710 | 05/02/2026 | 4:35PM | LAFAYETTE | I-70 AT MILE MARKER 29.6 | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2024 FREIGHTLINER TRACTOR TRAILER | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY CASTER'S | ADULT | MALE | 64 | YES | WAYNESBORO, GA | GREAT WEST CASUALTY | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | 2021 DODGE DURANGO | MINOR | TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW | ADULT | MALE | 85 | YES | MAYBELL,CO | USAA | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 64 | SERIOUS | YES | WAYNESBORO, GA | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY SNI VALLEY EMS TO ST LUKE'S |
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 MERGED INTO VEHICLES 2'S LANE OF TRAVEL AND STRUCK THE SIDE OF VEHICLE 2. BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELLED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THEN VEHICLE 1 STRUCK TRAFFIC BARRELS, AND A CONCRETE BARRIER. ASSISTED BY CPL C L PURNELL /1346/, CPL A D LINDGREN/665/, TPR R T MCFATRICH /245/, TPR J W EICKHOFF /304/ AND LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.