Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. N.M. NEWLAND (926) 260193658 40.47713 -95.03006 05/09/2026 1:25PM NODAWAY US-71 SOUTH OF 170TH - 1.5 MILES NORTH OF BURLINGTON JUNCTION H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2026 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED BY KIZER'S ADULT FEMALE 59 YES CARTHAGE, TX UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2026 FORD EXPLORER TOTAL TOWED BY KIZER'S ADULT MALE 72 YES ROCKWELL CITY, IA UNKNOWN SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 59 FATAL YES CARTHAGE, TX DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY CORONER TO FORENSIC MEDICAL IN KANSAS CITY, KS
2 ADULT FEMALE 67 FATAL YES HARLAN, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY CORONER TO FORENSIC MEDICAL IN KANSAS CITY, KS
2 ADULT MALE 72 SERIOUS YES ROCKWELL CITY, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFE FLIGHT TO BRYAN WEST MEDICAL IN LINCOLN, NE
2 ADULT FEMALE 76 FATAL YES ROCKWELL CITY, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY CORONER TO FORENSIC MEDICAL IN KANSAS CITY, KS

Misc. Information

*FATALITY CRASH* CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND AND VEH 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON US-71. VEH 1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND STRUCK VEH 2 HEAD ON IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. BOTH VEHICLES CAUGHT ON FIRE AND CAME TO FINAL REST ON THEIR WHEELS IN THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF US-71. ASSISTED BY CPL. B.E. MAUDLIN (597), TPR. C.P. JUSTICE (367), TPR. R.K. MOTT (562), NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND MARYVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT. DRIVER 1 AND BOTH OCCUPANTS OF VEH 2 WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY NODAWAY COUNTY CORONER, JEFF HALL, AT 1333 HOURS. NEXT OF KIN HAS BEEN NOTIFIED.