| CPL. G. HENDRIX #612 | 260196981 | 37.0374166 | -94.555527 | 05/11/2026 | 5:33PM | NEWTON | MCCLELLAND BLVD, .5 MILES WEST OF JOPLIN, MO | D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006 HONDA SHADOW | MODERATE | TOWED BY CHUCKS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 62 | NO | JOPLIN,MO | PROGRESSIVE | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 62 | FATAL | NO | JOPLIN,MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED VIA EMS TO MERCY JOPLIN |
Misc. Information
LATE DEATH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- THIS IS TROOP D'S 78TH FATALITY FOR 2026-CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND OVERTURNED, EJECTING THE DRIVER. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED BY DR. JOHN BROWGHTON AT MERCY HOSPITAL IN SPRINGFIELD ON 5/15/2026 AT 1701 HOURS. ASSISTED BY TPR. Z. MOORE #495