| MSGT C.G. HOLZSCHUH (1119) AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATOR TPR B.A. DETTENWANGER (1323) | 260197902 | 38.70252 | -91.43582 | 05/12/2026 | 12:02PM | GASCONADE | 500 FEET SOUTH OF EAST 6TH ST ON PRIVATE PROPERTY | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2001 HYUNDAI SANTA FE | TOTAL | TOWED BY HARVEY'S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 52 | NO | HERMANN, MO | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 52 | FATAL | NO | HERMANN, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY GASCONADE COUNTY CORONER TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 65 | FATAL | NO | HERMANN, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY GASCONADE COUNTY CORONER TO CRAWFORD COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH- NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OVER AN EMBANKMENT, STRIKING SEVERAL TREES AND TRAVELED INTO A CREEK. VEHICLE 1 THEN OVERTURNED SEVERAL TIMES, EJECTING PASSENGER 1. DRIVER 1 AND PASSENGER 1 WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 1212 HOURS BY GASCONADE CORONER JEFF ARNOLD. ASSISTED BY CPL B.R. LANGE (918), TPR J.P. HEIL (1258), TPR T.M. JOHNSON (358), AND TPR B.C. LANGENBERG (833). THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST AND 2ND FATALITY FOR MAY AND 18TH AND 19TH FATALITY FOR 2026.