Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J.D. SCHMEDDING (916). 260213241 0 0 05/22/2026 2:50PM BUCHANAN NORTHBOUND I-29 AT 32.0MM, 3 MILES SOUTH OF FAUCETT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 TOYOTA CAMRY TOTAL TOWED BY EXPRESS TOWING OF PLATTE CITY ADULT MALE 29 YES HEAVENER, OK UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
2 2019 GMC ACADIA TOTAL TOWED BY EXPRESS TOWING OF PLATTE CITY ADULT FEMALE 51 YES KANSAS CITY, MO UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
3 2009 CHEVROLET SILVERADO MINOR TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT OF ST. JOSEPH ADULT MALE 57 YES OVERLAND PARK, KS UNKNOWN NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 13 MINOR YES KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PLATTE COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
1 ADULT MALE 29 SERIOUS YES HEAVENER, OK DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
2 ADULT FEMALE 47 MINOR YES KANSAS CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PLATTE COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
2 ADULT FEMALE 51 MINOR YES KANSAS CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY PLATTE CO EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH
3 ADULT MALE 57 MINOR YES OVERLAND PARK, KS DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1, VEH #2, AND VEH #3 WERE NORTHBOUND ON I-29. THE FRONT OF VEH #1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH #2. THE FRONT OF VEH #2 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEH #3. VEH #1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF I-29 AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS. VEH #2 CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS IN THE PASSING LANE OF I-29. VEH #3 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF I-29. ASSISTED BY CPL J.M. HARRISON (549), TPR C.C. DE ALBA (323), BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND PLATTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.