Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. B. T. DORFF (198) 260221857 0 0 05/27/2026 4:16AM ST. CHARLES I-70 WESTBOUND WEST OF ROUTE A C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2019 CHEVROLET EQUINOX TOTAL TOWED TO/BY SUPERIOR TOWING ADULT FEMALE 18 YES ALTOONA, IA DAIRYLAND INSURANCE WESTBOUND
2 2025 FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA MODERATE DRIVEN FROM SCENE ADULT MALE 51 YES LAWSON, MO LIBERTY MUTUAL WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 18 MINOR YES ALTOONA, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY ST CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH - ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL WEST
1 ADULT FEMALE 19 MODERATE NO JOHNSTON, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH - ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL WEST
1 ADULT FEMALE 20 MODERATE YES URBANDALE, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY ST. CHARLES COUNTY AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO SSM HEALTH - ST. JOSEPH HOSPITAL WEST

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 2 BEGAN TO SLOW AND VEHICLE 1 COULD NOT STOP IN TIME. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2.