Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT B.E. MAUDLIN (597) 260266257 0 0 06/26/2026 10:55PM NODAWAY US 71- 2 MILES SOUTH OF RT JJ - 3 MILES NORTH OF CLEARMONT H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2001 DODGE 2500 MINOR DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE ADULT MALE 24 YES CLARINDA, IA STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 25 MINOR YES CLARINDA, IA OCCUPANT REFUSED MEDICAL AT THE SCENE

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURED AS VEH 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON US 71. VEH 1 STRUCK A DEER THAT WAS CROSSING THE ROADWAY. AFTER IMPACT, VEH 1 RAN OFF THE WEST SIDE ROADWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, CONTINUING OFF THE ROADWAY STRIKING A BARN. VEH 1 CAME TO REST ON IT'S WHEELS FACING NORTH. ASSISTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND NODAWAY COUNTY EMS.