Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL. J. D. FARMER (390) 260268380 39.7844032 -94.744943 06/28/2026 3:55AM BUCHANAN MO 6 AT 68TH RD - 1 MILE EAST ST. JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2025 KAWASAKI ZX6R NINJA TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 53 YES ST. JOSEPH, MO NO INSURANCE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 47 FATAL YES ST. JOSEPH, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN TO/BY RUPP FUNERAL HOME
1 ADULT MALE 53 FATAL YES ST. JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO BY RUPP FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS WESTBOUND ON MO 6. DVR1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE IN THE CURVE AND VEH1 WENT OFF OF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE LEFT SIDE OF VEH1 IMPACTED THE GROUND. AFTER INITIAL IMPACT, VEH1 CONTINUED WESTBOUND AND STRUCK A STEEP EMBANKMENT CAUSING BOTH DVR1 AND OCC1 TO BE EJECTED. VEH1 CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE FACING WEST OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DVR1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0419 HOURS BY DR. TYLER BROWN. OCC1 WAS PRONOUNCED ON SCENE AT 0419 HOURS BY DR. TYLER BROWN. ASSISTED BY BUCHANAN CO SO.