| CPL C.M. BARCLAY (135) & MCIU SGT G.D. WARD (1189) | 260269063 | 37.7809888 | -92.021357 | 06/28/2026 | 2:40PM | PHELPS | 21000 BLOCK OF HIGHWAY J | I |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2005 TOYOTA CAMRY | TOTAL | REMOVED BY D&D TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 21 | NO | ROLLA, MO | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 21 | SERIOUS | NO | ROLLA, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS HEALTH AMBULANCE TO PHELPS HEALTH HOSPITAL |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 29 | FATAL | NO | ROLLA, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER TO ROLLA CREMATION AND MEMORIAL |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED, THEN TRAVELLED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, OVERCORRECTED AGAIN TRAVELLING OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AGAIN, STRIKING A FENCE AND TREE. PRONOUNCED DECEASED 06/28/2026 AT 1440 HOURS ON SCENE BY PHELPS COUNTY CORONER ERNIE COVERDELL. THIS IS TROOP I'S 3RD FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE AND 13TH FOR 2026. ASSISTED BY THE DOOLITTLE FIRE DEPARTMENT, PHELPS COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE AND PHELPS HEALTH AMBULANCE.