Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL D A JONES /854/ 260269369 38.35953 -94.071356 06/28/2026 5:43PM BATES MO 18 EAST COUNTY ROAD SE 14473 A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2003 FORD FOCUS TOTAL TOWED BY CLINTON TOW ADULT MALE 48 UNKNOWN CLINTON, MO NONE WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 48 SERIOUS UNKNOWN CLINTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFEFLIGHT EAGLE AIR AMBULANCE TO RESEARCH MEDICAL CENTER - KANSAS CITY

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 OVERCORRECTED, TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A DITCH, AND BECAME AIRBORNE. VEHICLE 1 THEN STRUCK A FENCE AND A TREE, AND OVERTURNED, EJECTING DRIVER 1. AFTER BEING EJECTED, DRIVER 1 STRUCK A FENCE. ASSISTED BY MSGT R C WEST /1170/, BATES COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT, AND HENRY COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT.