Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR T. N. GARTON (408) 260278851 0 0 07/03/2026 10:30PM CALDWELL EASTBOUND MO-116 JUST WEST OF RT-T - 2 MILES WEST OF POLO H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2006 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY TATES TOW OF POLO. ADULT MALE 44 YES LATHROP, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
2 2003 CHEVROLET SILVERADO TOTAL TOWED BY TATES TOW OF POLO. ADULT FEMALE 45 YES LUDLOW, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 JUVENILE MALE 15 MINOR YES LUDLOW, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY TRI COUNTY AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL.
1 ADULT MALE 44 MODERATE YES LATHROP, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY HOLT FIRE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL.
2 ADULT FEMALE 45 MINOR YES LUDLOW, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY CAMERON AMBULANCE TO LIBERTY HOSPITAL.

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON MO-116 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS EASTBOUND ON MO-116. VEHICLE 1 CROSSED OVER THE CENTER LINE. VEHICLE 2 SWERVED TO AVOID VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN THE EASTBOUND LANE OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND UP AN EMBANKMENT, THEN DROVE BACK TO THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP NORTHBOUND ON RT-T, JUST NORTH OF MO-116. VEHICLE 2 SKIDDED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF MO-116 AND TRAVELLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO STOP ON A SECOND EMBANKMENT FACING SOUTHWEST. ASSISTED BY SGT J. P. LYNCH (522), CALDWELL COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND CLINTON COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT. **CORRECTED COPY - CLARIFIED MOVEMENT OF VEHICLE 1 AND VEHICLE 2 FOLLOWING THE CRASH**